?

Log in

Sep. 10th, 2010 @ 11:41 pm lol
About this Entry
LMAO!
Current Mood: amusedamused
Just got this message on facebook from my ex of over two years ago.

hi, i really don't know how to start this message, but it's a pathetic and late apology. I've not had a drink, but i really wanted to say i'm very sorry for what i did to you, i should have told you in person i was going back to helen. I did enjoy every minute with you, i was afraid to see you upset and i was a coward for that. I never lied about how i felt towards you and i will always regret my choice. I know you have moved on and so have i, but i still have guilt in me for hurting you. I really hope you are ok and also your family x

Two choices. One, ignore. Two, forward to his current girlfriend, the one he left to go out with me and then dumped me to go back to ;)

In other news, four days till Florida woohoo!!!!!! :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:ariestess
Date:September 11th, 2010 01:57 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I'd be tempted to be vindictive and send it to the GF...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:alexia47
Date:September 11th, 2010 08:13 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I'm glad I'm not the only one who thought that ;)

He sent me a text over a year ago, similar kinda grovelling, but he had no way of knowing if I got it coz I didn't reply. I think he's looking for forgiveness or at least some kind of reaction. If I don't reply/don't forward it on he had no way to know how I feel or what I'm thinking. I quite like the idea that he spent all last night checking FB for a message that never came :P

I'm not sure if forwarding it to his GF would make me feel better. Sure, he deserves it, but it's almost more satisfying to just continue my indifference!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:ariestess
Date:September 11th, 2010 08:18 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Yeah, continue making him sweat over it. *eg*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture Icon]
From:sameen
Date:September 11th, 2010 11:20 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
redemption, not forgiveness
he's not actually asked you to forgive him. you're doing the right thing by acknowledging it but not responding or reciprocating. passing it to his current gf isn't fair, its a private matter between you two
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)