?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Weird is...
Current Month
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031
weird ( P ) Pronunciation Key (wîrd)
adj. weird·er, weird·est
1. Of, relating to, or suggestive of the preternatural or supernatural.
2. Of a strikingly odd or unusual character; strange.
3. Me


Jan. 28th, 2011 @ 03:41 pm It's 2011 (and has been for 28 days...)
About this Entry
Make tea not war
Current Mood: thoughtfulthoughtful
Finally gotten round to doing this. At work, but never mind. It's Friday afternoon and has been a hell of a week so I deserve so slacking off time ;)

1. What did you do in 2010 that you'd never done before? Went to a wedding on a beach, consoled my Mum after my brother came out and my Dad wasn't taking it well, moved in with a boy (technically, he moved in with me but same diff :P), saw my brother kiss another guy, got made redundant, learned a little about wine, drove a car in America and probably a lot of other things. It was an eventful year :P

2. Did you keep your New Year's resolutions, and will you make more for next year? I did keep the resolution about writing things down. My diary is very useful. Not sure about saying no to people. I said yes and then subcontracted the obligation recently so I'm getting closer! My new years resolution this year is to keep in contact with my Grandma more. So far, so good :D

3. Did anyone close to you give birth? Again, a few people. Two of my semi-good friends have had girls. One is not taking to motherhood very easily, the other like a duck to water.

4. Did anyone close to you die? No, thankfully.

5. What countries did you visit? America, Florida to be exact.

6. What would you like to have in 2011 that you lacked in 2010? An engagement ring lol

7. What dates from 2010 will remain etched upon your memory, and why? 17th September, seeing one of my best friends get married on the beach in Florida. Probably the best day of my year :D

8. What was your biggest achievement of the year? Staying strong when I didn't feel it.

9. What was your biggest failure? Not supporting my brother enough. I was there, but I could probably have been there more.

10. Did you suffer illness or injury? Actually, no! Best health I've been in for ages :P

11. What was the best thing you bought? My holiday to America.

12. Whose behavior merited celebration? My Mum, for accepting my brother for who he is and welcoming his boyfriend into the family with open arms. She's been amazing.

13. Whose behavior made you appalled and depressed? My previous employers for making me redundant, although that worked out for the best in the end. My Dad in a way, for ignoring the elephant in the room.

14. Where did most of your money go? Bills, food, my holiday and days out. All worth it :D I've actually started saving money again now Phil's moved in.

15. What did you get really, really, really excited about? Going on holiday

16. What song will always remind you of 2010? Alejandro - Lady Gaga. Some crazy American lady who worked at Universal Studios was singing it :P

17. Compared to this time last year, are you:
* happier or sadder? Happier
* thinner or fatter? Fatter :P Wish I could lose this pesky half stone
* richer or poorer? Richer

18. What do you wish you'd done more of? Exercise, relaxing

19. What do you wish you'd done less of? Worrying

20. How will you be spending Christmas? I spent Christmas with my family and then spent as much time as possible with Phil, same as last year.

21. How many one-night stands? None.

22. What was your favorite TV program? Dexter, Greys Anatomy, Private Practice, Cougar Town

23. Do you hate anyone now that you didn't hate this time last year? I don't have the time or energy to hate anyone

24. What was the best book you read? Read so many... can't decide!

25. What was your greatest musical discovery? Paramore

26. What did you want and get? A new phone - Motorola Flipout :D

27. What did you want and not get? An engagement ring :P

28. What was your favorite film of this year? Harry Potter 7

29. What did you do on your birthday, and how old were you? I was 27 and I went for a walk around Virginia Water taking photos with my new camera. I had the whole week off though and in the week went to the beach (even though it was November!) to see my friend and her baby.

30. What one thing would have made your year immeasurably more satisfying? I'm not sure...

31. How would you describe your personal fashion concept in 2010? Cheap clothing that fits OK, same as last year ;)

32. What kept you sane? I still don't claim to be sane

33. Which celebrity/public figure did you fancy the most? Joaquin Phoenix

34. What political issue stirred you the most? I live in a box and try to avoid political issues. I know this is stupid but I have trouble keeping up with my own small issues, let alone global ones

35. Who did you miss? My granddad, friends I don't see enough any more

36. Who was the best new person you met? Matt, Amrit and James - All from my new job :D

37. Tell us a valuable life lesson you learned in 2010: In the middle of every difficulty lies opportunity. I still love this quote. I think I re-learn it on a regular basis.

38. Quote a song that sums up your year: Get Happy - Judy Garland
Nov. 23rd, 2010 @ 10:39 am Asking for good thoughts and prayers
About this Entry
Have you hugged your Vulcan today?
Current Mood: worriedworried
Not been on in a while. Really should do a proper update. Not now though.

Just a quick post to ask for people to send good thoughts and prayers our way today. Phil's Dad is in surgery, right now, having a heart bypass. It's a 4-5 hour operation so we won't know anything for a while. Then we'll be praying for a good recovery. We'd love to see him home by Christmas.

I don't often ask, and I pray even less, but it can't hurt.
Sep. 10th, 2010 @ 11:41 pm lol
About this Entry
LMAO!
Current Mood: amusedamused
Just got this message on facebook from my ex of over two years ago.

hi, i really don't know how to start this message, but it's a pathetic and late apology. I've not had a drink, but i really wanted to say i'm very sorry for what i did to you, i should have told you in person i was going back to helen. I did enjoy every minute with you, i was afraid to see you upset and i was a coward for that. I never lied about how i felt towards you and i will always regret my choice. I know you have moved on and so have i, but i still have guilt in me for hurting you. I really hope you are ok and also your family x

Two choices. One, ignore. Two, forward to his current girlfriend, the one he left to go out with me and then dumped me to go back to ;)

In other news, four days till Florida woohoo!!!!!! :D
Aug. 12th, 2010 @ 08:16 pm Gah.
About this Entry
Greys Anatomy - Meredith sleep
Current Mood: exhaustedexhausted
In the last seven days I have:-

a) Been to Brighton and been ignored by all females. I wasn't looking but I guess I kinda thought I might get some attention. A blow to my ego but for the best :P

b) My brother has come out to my parents. My Mum took it well, my Dad took it terribly. He hasn't disowned him but is nowhere near ready to accept it.

c) Phil has accepted an offer on his house. When all the legal and monetary shenanigans are over he will officially move in with me. Scary.

Right now I'm trying to process stuff in a severely sleep deprived state. Early night for me.
Aug. 5th, 2010 @ 08:01 pm Stuff
About this Entry
House - Thirteen
Current Mood: tiredtired
Wow... it's August. My life is on fast forward.

My brother has a boyfriend. I met him on Saturday. My parents don't know that he likes guys as well as girls and I get to be there when he tells them, for support. Fun conversation that will be.

I've got a hen weekend to go to this weekend, in Brighton, known for gayness and venue of my one and only girl on girl experience.

And I have a boyfriend, of the serious variety.

*sigh*

I'm knackered from going for a run and just from work and life in general. I hope I can get out of my general tiredness/funk and enjoy myself this weekend.
Jul. 13th, 2010 @ 09:53 pm Micro update
About this Entry
Greys Anatomy - Callie (smile mean it)
Current Mood: okayokay
Work - not bad
Relationship - had a bad two weeks but pulled through :D He's now being boyfriend of the year lol
Home - good

Good times :P
Jun. 15th, 2010 @ 07:21 pm Meh
About this Entry
Have you hugged your Vulcan today?
Current Mood: lonelylonely
I'm feeling lonely :( I have a bad cold, which doesn't help coz I'm feeling sorry for myself, but I'm definitely feeling lonely.

The people at work are... quiet. Sometimes I can strike up a conversation and we have a laugh but a lot of the time... quiet. And I don't do quiet.

Phil will move in within three week (ish). In anticipation of the move he's gotten himself a new job that's much nearer my place, and ironically a lot closer than where I work now, and he starts that next Monday. I'm still looking forward to it and also worried about the change. Living with a partner full time is gonna be different to part time and I'm not sure how quickly I'll adapt.
Jun. 5th, 2010 @ 11:29 am Not dead
About this Entry
Greys Anatomy - Callie (smile mean it)
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
Apologies for disappearing on you. I'm not actually sure where the last month has gone :P

Super quick update:-

Job - going well! Seem to be settling in OK and the work is pretty good.
Home - Phil's house is on the market! He's got someone coming to look at it today. This is good and also scary as it means he's really moving in soon. I'm happy, that's a given, but also a little scared of the change (as per usual :P)

I hope you're all well, I'm becoming an online recluse and not ever checking LJ :(
May. 7th, 2010 @ 11:42 am It's finally ending...
About this Entry
Prison Break - S&M - Smile
Current Mood: nostalgicnostalgic
It's my last day at my current company today. I've got a lovely card, my desk is decorated with balloons and "Congratulations" banners (they're focusing on congratulating me on my new job rather than being sad I've been made redundant) and I've got some lovely flowers, a bottle of pink champagne and some chocolates. Barbara has also bought me some lovely Soap & Glory body wash and body scrub. I LURVE Soap and Glory lol So all in all I've done rather well out of this redundancy.

I start my new job on Monday. I'm trying not to think about it. I'm hoping it will all be OK. They're a wine company and they've already sent me two bottles of free wine and I haven't even started yet lol :P

I just want to get today over with and draw a line under this whole mess.
Apr. 17th, 2010 @ 12:15 pm I'm gonna be OK :-)
About this Entry
House - Cuddy YES!
Current Mood: okayokay
Current Music: Paramore - The Only Exception
I have a new job :) It's a £2000 pay rise which is great, but the downside is that it's a LOT further away than my current job so a lot of the pay rise will be eaten up in petrol. However, the company is nice, it's 9-5 instead of 9-5.30 so I should still be home by 6pm, and I'll still have at least the same amount of money to spend each month as I have now, perhaps a little more.

I finish at my current company Friday 7th May and start at my new company Monday 10th May. So I'm out of the woods.

Phew!

I'm not as ecstatic as I perhaps should be, because of the distance, but the company does seem really nice and I'm just happy I'm not going to be unemployed.

It perhaps hasn't sunk in yet that the worrying should be over because I still don't feel like the weight has been lifted from my shoulders. I have one last interview on Monday at a company that's really local, but it's been advertised as a contract role and I want permanent so even if they offer it to me (which would be three jobs for three interviews in a row lol) I still think I'll be going with the company who I verbally accepted with yesterday.

I want this all to be over :P